The Physics of Self-Organising Active Matter (Higgs Centre Workshop)
from
Monday, 8 July 2024 (08:30)
to
Wednesday, 10 July 2024 (17:10)
Monday, 8 July 2024
08:30
Registration
Registration
08:30 - 09:25
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
09:25
Opening Address - Matthew Turner (Warwick, UK)
Opening Address - Matthew Turner (Warwick, UK)
09:25 - 09:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
09:30
Shigeyuki Komura (Wenzhou, China) - Emergence of odd elasticity in micromachines
Shigeyuki Komura (Wenzhou, China) - Emergence of odd elasticity in micromachines
09:30 - 10:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session Chair: Rosalba Garcia-Milan
10:00
John Molina (Kyoto, Japan) - Bayesian Machine Learning for Inverse Flow Problems in Soft Matter
John Molina (Kyoto, Japan) - Bayesian Machine Learning for Inverse Flow Problems in Soft Matter
10:00 - 10:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
10:30
Klaus Kroy (Leipzig, Germany) - Self-Organising Hot Microswimmers
Klaus Kroy (Leipzig, Germany) - Self-Organising Hot Microswimmers
10:30 - 11:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
11:30
Juliane Simmchen (Strathclyde, UK) - Upstream rheotaxis of catalytic Janus spheres
Juliane Simmchen (Strathclyde, UK) - Upstream rheotaxis of catalytic Janus spheres
11:30 - 12:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session Chair: Kaoru Sugimura
12:00
Daisuke Mizuno (Kyushu, Japan) - Non-equilibrium fluctuation and self-organized critical rheology of active cytoplasm
Daisuke Mizuno (Kyushu, Japan) - Non-equilibrium fluctuation and self-organized critical rheology of active cytoplasm
12:00 - 12:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
13:30
Yongxiang Gao (Shenzhen, China) - Odd turbulent flow in a chiral active fluid
Yongxiang Gao (Shenzhen, China) - Odd turbulent flow in a chiral active fluid
13:30 - 14:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session Chair: Klaus Kroy
14:00
Uwe Thiele (Münster, Germany) - Nonreciprocal demixing - oscillatory states and Maxwell construction
Uwe Thiele (Münster, Germany) - Nonreciprocal demixing - oscillatory states and Maxwell construction
14:00 - 14:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
14:30
Gunnar Pruessner (Imperial College London, UK) - Field theories of active matter systems and their entropy production
Gunnar Pruessner (Imperial College London, UK) - Field theories of active matter systems and their entropy production
14:30 - 15:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
15:30
Kaoru Sugimura (Tokyo, Japan) - Image-based inference for epithelial mechanics
Kaoru Sugimura (Tokyo, Japan) - Image-based inference for epithelial mechanics
15:30 - 16:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session Chair: Prof. Zhihong You
16:00
Giulia Laura Celora (UCL, UK) - Migration of living droplets: a novel paradigm for chemotaxis of multicellular communities
Giulia Laura Celora (UCL, UK) - Migration of living droplets: a novel paradigm for chemotaxis of multicellular communities
16:00 - 16:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
16:30
Oliver Bäumchen (Bayreuth, Germany) - Self-Organization of Photoactive Microbial Matter
Oliver Bäumchen (Bayreuth, Germany) - Self-Organization of Photoactive Microbial Matter
16:30 - 17:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
17:00
Poster Session and drinks reception
Poster Session and drinks reception
17:00 - 19:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Tuesday, 9 July 2024
09:30
Mike Cates (Cambridge, UK) - A multitude of interfacial tensions in active phase separation
Mike Cates (Cambridge, UK) - A multitude of interfacial tensions in active phase separation
09:30 - 10:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session chair: Holger Stark
10:00
Suropriya Saha (MPI Göttingen, Germany) - Multifaceted dynamics due to nonreciprocity in active scalar mixtures
Suropriya Saha (MPI Göttingen, Germany) - Multifaceted dynamics due to nonreciprocity in active scalar mixtures
10:00 - 10:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
10:30
Olivier Dauchot (ESPCI Paris, France) - When swarm robotics loses control.
Olivier Dauchot (ESPCI Paris, France) - When swarm robotics loses control.
10:30 - 11:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
11:30
Sakurako Tanida (Tokyo, Japan) - Crowd Dynamics as Active Matter: Unveiling the Pattern Formation in Elevator Traffic and Pedestrian Movements
Sakurako Tanida (Tokyo, Japan) - Crowd Dynamics as Active Matter: Unveiling the Pattern Formation in Elevator Traffic and Pedestrian Movements
11:30 - 12:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session chair: Daisuke Mizuno
12:00
Kristian Stølevik Olsen (Heinrich-Heine-Universität, Germany) - Chiral active particles with strategic reorientations
Kristian Stølevik Olsen (Heinrich-Heine-Universität, Germany) - Chiral active particles with strategic reorientations
12:00 - 12:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
13:30
Christina Kurzthaler (MPI Dresden, Germany) - Active transport in complex environments
Christina Kurzthaler (MPI Dresden, Germany) - Active transport in complex environments
13:30 - 14:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session chair: Davide Michieletto
14:00
Daiki Nishiguchi (Tokyo, Japan) - Reversals and oscillations as a prelude to bacterial turbulence
Daiki Nishiguchi (Tokyo, Japan) - Reversals and oscillations as a prelude to bacterial turbulence
14:00 - 14:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
14:30
Zhihong You (Xiamen, China) - Manipulating LLPS using patterned flow
Zhihong You (Xiamen, China) - Manipulating LLPS using patterned flow
14:30 - 15:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
15:30
Jeanine Shea (TU Berlin, Germany) - Collective behavior of cohesive, aligning particles
Jeanine Shea (TU Berlin, Germany) - Collective behavior of cohesive, aligning particles
15:30 - 16:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session chair: Yongxiang Gao
16:00
Fumiaki Yokoyama (Tokyo, Japan) - Phenotypic Heterogeneity of Extracellular Matrix Production within Bacterial Proliferating Active Matter
Fumiaki Yokoyama (Tokyo, Japan) - Phenotypic Heterogeneity of Extracellular Matrix Production within Bacterial Proliferating Active Matter
16:00 - 16:15
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
16:15
Ziluo Zhang (Wenzhou, China) - 'Field Theory of Active Brownian Particles with Dry Friction
Ziluo Zhang (Wenzhou, China) - 'Field Theory of Active Brownian Particles with Dry Friction
16:15 - 16:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
16:30
Alexander Mietke (Oxford, UK) - Emergent morphologies of active surfaces
Alexander Mietke (Oxford, UK) - Emergent morphologies of active surfaces
16:30 - 17:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
19:00
Conference Dinner (ticket only)
Conference Dinner (ticket only)
19:00 - 21:00
Room: Castlehill Room
Amber Restaurant The Scotch Whisky Experience 354 Castlehill The Royal Mile Edinburgh EH1 2NE https://www.scotchwhiskyexperience.co.uk/amber-restaurant/
Wednesday, 10 July 2024
09:30
Robert Insall (UCL, UK) - Chemotaxis, self-steering, and collective migration – how cells generate gradients together to obtain information about their surroundings
Robert Insall (UCL, UK) - Chemotaxis, self-steering, and collective migration – how cells generate gradients together to obtain information about their surroundings
09:30 - 10:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session chair: Shigeyuki Komura
10:00
Marie Tani (Kyoto, Japan - Coiling patterns of soft filaments
Marie Tani (Kyoto, Japan - Coiling patterns of soft filaments
10:00 - 10:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
10:30
Luca Cocconi (MPI Göttingen, Germany) - Dissipation-accuracy tradeoffs in autonomous control of smart active matter
Luca Cocconi (MPI Göttingen, Germany) - Dissipation-accuracy tradeoffs in autonomous control of smart active matter
10:30 - 11:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
11:30
Fernando Peruani (Paris Cergy, France) - A generic coupling between internal states and activity leads to activation fronts and criticality in active systems
Fernando Peruani (Paris Cergy, France) - A generic coupling between internal states and activity leads to activation fronts and criticality in active systems
11:30 - 12:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session chair: Suropriya Saha
12:00
Rastko Sknepnek (Dundee, UK) - Extending the vertex model for tissue dynamics to include effects of activity
Rastko Sknepnek (Dundee, UK) - Extending the vertex model for tissue dynamics to include effects of activity
12:00 - 12:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
13:30
Yutaka Sumino (Tokyo U-Sci, Japan) - Collective motion of colloids induced by the presence of binary size
Yutaka Sumino (Tokyo U-Sci, Japan) - Collective motion of colloids induced by the presence of binary size
13:30 - 14:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session chair: Davide Marenduzzo
14:00
Jan Cammann (Loughborough, UK) - Active Spaghetti: Collective Organization in Cyanobacteria
Jan Cammann (Loughborough, UK) - Active Spaghetti: Collective Organization in Cyanobacteria
14:00 - 14:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
14:30
Yuto Hosaka (MPI Göttingen, Germany) - Nonreciprocal response of microswimmers in fluids with odd viscosity
Yuto Hosaka (MPI Göttingen, Germany) - Nonreciprocal response of microswimmers in fluids with odd viscosity
14:30 - 15:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
15:30
Hiroki Matsukiyo (Kyushu, Japan) - Oscillating edge current in polar active fluid
Hiroki Matsukiyo (Kyushu, Japan) - Oscillating edge current in polar active fluid
15:30 - 15:45
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
Session chair: Ryoichi Yamamoto
15:45
Ylann Rouzaire (Barcelona, Spain) - Non-Reciprocal Interactions Reshape Topological Defect Annihilation
Ylann Rouzaire (Barcelona, Spain) - Non-Reciprocal Interactions Reshape Topological Defect Annihilation
15:45 - 16:00
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
16:00
Davide Michieletto (Edinburgh, UK) - Topologically Active Polymers
Davide Michieletto (Edinburgh, UK) - Topologically Active Polymers
16:00 - 16:30
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre
16:30
Closing Statement - Ryoichi Yamamoto (Kyoto, Japan)
Closing Statement - Ryoichi Yamamoto (Kyoto, Japan)
16:30 - 16:35
Room: Elm Lecture Theatre