Workshop on Efficient Computing for High Energy Physics (ECHEP)

from Monday, 17 February 2020 (09:00) to Tuesday, 18 February 2020 (17:00)
Lecture Theatre C

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Feb 2020
18 Feb 2020
AM
09:00
Overview (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Welcome and Workshop Aims - Sinead Farrington   ()
09:10 The High Energy Physics Software Stack - Katy Ellis   ()
09:40 International efforts on efficient computing 1 - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   ()
10:10 International efforts on efficient computing 2 - Henry Schreiner   ()
10:35 Frameworks & I/O - Adam Barton   ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Generators and CPU Optimisation (until 12:40) ()
11:30 Generators 1 - Christian Gutschow   ()
11:50 Generators 2 - Marek Schoenherr   ()
12:10 CPU Optimisation - Stewart Martin-Haugh   ()
09:00
Reconstruction, Analysis etc (until 11:10) ()
09:00 Triggerless Readout - Conor Fitzpatrick   ()
09:25 Reduced Data Formats - Caterina Doglioni   ()
09:50 Tracking - Kurt Rinnert   ()
10:15 Analysis Methods - Ben Krikler   ()
10:55 Reconstruction at DUNE - Ben Morgan   ()
11:10 --- Coffee ---
11:35
Tech (until 13:00) ()
11:35 Lattice QCD Computing challenges - Vera Guelpers   ()
12:00 nVidia - Paul Graham   ()
12:30 CodePlay - Peter Zuzek   ()
PM
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:40
Simulation (until 15:15) ()
13:40 Full Simulation - Ben Morgan   ()
14:25 Fast Simulation (General Purpose Detectors) - Hasib Ahmed   ()
14:50 Fast Simulation (LHCb) - Adam Davis   ()
15:15 --- Tea ---
15:45
Trigger and Reconstruction (until 18:05) ()
15:45 Timing/4d Reconstruction - Mark Williams   ()
16:15 Accelerators and alternative architectures in Trigger and Reconstruction - Alessandro Cerri Benjamin Wynne (University of Edinburgh)   ()
16:45 Chip design for ML - Alexander Titterton Victoria Rege   ()
17:10 Plans to use chips designed for ML - Jonas Rademacker   ()
17:40 Discussion session - Dave Newbold   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Tech continued and SoI Preparation (until 15:30) ()
13:45 ARM - Nathan Sircombe   ()
14:15 Xilinx - Cathal McCabe   ()
14:45 SoI Preparation - Davide Costanzo   ()
15:30 --- Tea ---
16:00 Discussion - what next, working groups, deliverables - Adam Davis Conor Fitzpatrick (University of Manchester) Sinead Farrington Ben Krikler Stewart Martin-Haugh tim martin Dave Newbold   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×