Resummation, Evolution, Factorization 2020

UTC
On line

On line

Description

Resummation, Evolution, Factorization 2020 will exceptionally take place on line. Registration and abstract submission is now open (submission deadline Oct. 20th) -- please use the link below.

This workshop is the 7th edition in a series of workshops aiming to bring together experts who deal with high-energy hadronic processes where the transverse momentum of the scattering partons plays a relevant role. This includes researchers of different communities specialized in, e.g., nucleon structure, transverse-momentum-dependent functions, small-x physics, jet physics, heavy-quark production, multi-parton interactions, etc.
Factorization theorems and resummation of large logarithms through evolution equations are key concepts for all these communities, which address overlapping physical phenomena with however different languages, calling for mutual understanding.
Indeed, this series of workshops aims at bridging the gap among them, to promote development and potential synergies, in view of the wealth of data taken at facilities like the LHC, RHIC or JLab, and future planned ones like the EIC.

Organizing Committee:
Einan Gardi (Higgs Centre, Edinburgh)
Francesco Hautmann (University of Antwerp and Trinity College Oxford)
Piet Mulders (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Nikhef)
Jennifer Smillie (Higgs Centre, Edinburgh)

Advisory Board:
Elke Aschenauer, Daniel Boer, Igor Cherednikov, Markus Diehl, Miguel G. Echevarria, Laurent Favart, Francesco Hautmann, Hannes Jung, Krzysztof Kutak, Piet Mulders, Gunar Schnell, Ignazio Scimemi, Andrea Signori, Pierre Van Mechelen

Confirmed Speakers:
Thomas Becher (University of Bern)
Vieri Candelise (University of Trieste, INFN and CERN)
Thomas Cridge (University College London)
Luigi Del Debbio (Edinburgh University)
Daniel Froidevaux (CERN)
Jonathan Gaunt (CERN)
Xiangdong Ji (University of Maryland)
Yuri Kovchegov (Ohio State University)
Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC)
Jian-Wei Qiu (JLAB)
Ira Rothstein (Carnegie Mellon University)
Anna Stasto (Penn State University)
Alexey Vladimirov (Regensburg University)
Wouter Waalewijn (Amsterdam University)
Feng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Hua Xing Zhu (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou)

 

Previous meetings:

25-29 November 2019, Pavia (Italy)
19-23 November 2018, Krakow (Poland)
13-16 November 2017, Madrid (Spain)
7-10 November 2016, Antwerp (Belgium)
2-5 November 2015, Hamburg (Germany)
8-11 December 2014, Antwerp (Belgium)

The deadline for abstract submission is October 20th (note that the planned on-line format restricts the number of talks).

The dealine for abstract submission has now passed. You are welcome to register to the conference.

Please register by clicking on the blue 'register' button on the bottom of our Indico page - https://indico.ph.ed.ac.uk/event/63/

Registration
Participants
Participants
  • Abdelhamid Haddad
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Aleksandra Lelek
  • Alexei Prokudin
  • Alexey Vladimirov
  • Alina Czajka
  • Andrea Banfi
  • Andrea Signori
  • Andrea Simonelli
  • Andreas van Hameren
  • Andrei Prokhorov
  • Andrzej Siodmok
  • Anjie Gao
  • Anton Karpishkov
  • Anurag Tripathi
  • Armando Bermudez Martinez
  • Bernhard Mistlberger
  • Bugra Bilin
  • Chiara Bissolotti
  • Chun Fei Leung
  • Cédric Lorcé
  • Daniel Adamiak
  • Daniel Boer
  • Daniel Froidevaux
  • Einan Gardi
  • Etienne Blanco
  • Feng Yuan
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Francesco Hautmann
  • Georgios Billis
  • Giovanni Antonio Chirilli
  • Giulio Falcioni
  • Giuseppe Bozzi
  • Gregory Ridgway
  • Gunar Schnell
  • Hannes Jung
  • Haowu Duan
  • Harut Avagyan
  • Hua Xing Zhu
  • Iain Stewart
  • Ian Balitsky
  • Ignazio Scimemi
  • Ira Rothstein
  • Itana Bubanja
  • Jenni Smillie
  • Johannes Michel
  • John Dainton
  • Jonathan Gaunt
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Kyeongpil Lee
  • Laurent Favart
  • Leif Gellersen
  • Leonardo Di Giustino
  • Lissa Keersmaekers
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Luis Ignacio Estevez
  • Marcin Bury
  • Marco Radici
  • Marco Zaccheddu
  • Maria Vittoria Garzelli
  • Mariaelena Boglione
  • Markus Ebert
  • Martin Hentschinski
  • Martin Rohrmoser
  • Max Vanden Bemden
  • Maxim Malyshev
  • Maxim Nefedov
  • Mees van Kampen
  • Melvin Santiago
  • Michael Fucilla
  • Miguel Echevarria
  • Mikel Mendizabal
  • Ming Li
  • Mohammed Maher Abdelrahim Mohammed
  • Navagyan Ghimire
  • Nizami Abdulov
  • Oleg Grachov
  • Pedro Augusto Agostini Infante
  • Pierre Van Mechelen
  • Piet Mulders
  • Qiang Yang
  • Rafael F. del Castillo
  • Rajesh Sangem
  • Ralf Seidl
  • Robert Szafron
  • Sara Taherimonfared
  • Sebastian Jaskiewicz
  • Shiladittya Debnath
  • Shu-yi Wei
  • Shunzo Kumano
  • Simone Alioli
  • Simran Kaur
  • Stella Schindler
  • Thomas Becher
  • Thomas Cridge
  • Tobias Neumann
  • Umberto D'Alesio
  • Valerio Bertone
  • varun vaidya
  • Vato Kartvelishvili
  • Victor Goncalves
  • Vieri Candelise
  • Vladimir Saleev
  • Wen-Chen Chang
  • Wouter Waalewijn
  • Xiaojun Yao
  • Yajin Zhou
  • Yiannis Makris
  • Yong Zhao
  • Yossathorn Tawabutr
  • YuJiao Zhu
  • Yuri Kovchegov
The agenda of this meeting is empty
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×